Panthers News · 2020 SP’s Recap


2020 SP’s: Athletic Awards


Behind the Scenes Worker of the Year

Winner: Patrick Snyder – Athletic Trainer

Nominees:

Gigi Schubert – Ticket Taker, Score keeper

Matt Dunkle – Athletic Custodian

Larry Parker – Ticket Taker, Scoreboard operator

Todd Johnson – Maintenance Worker


GWOC Scholar Athletes

Male: Alex Berardi, Cade Steele, Jacob Hansman, Wade Humphrey, Ben Humanchuk, Max Ralph, Andrew Blank, Will Coffield, Thomas Mitchell

Female: Hope Deckman, Carly Titus, Mia Pagliarini, Karoline Chellhause, Julia Secrist, Gracie Young, Charlotte Gabbard, Madelyn Grooms


OHSAA Scholar Athletes

Male: Alex Berardi – Cross Country, Track and Field

Female: Madelyn Grooms – Swimming


Archie Griffith Sportsmanship Award

Male Winner: Will Coffield – Wrestling

Male Nominees:

Alex Bindemann – Cross Country

Noah Moser – Boys Basketball

Toby Symonds – Boys Bowling

Brandon Thomas – Football

Female Winner: Zoe Chappelle – Cross Country

Female Nominees:

Hope Deckman – Girls Lacrosse

Charlotte Gabbard – Girls Basketball

Lexie Ramby – Girls Golf

Ellie Tishler – Girls Soccer


Bruce Smith Work Ethic Award

Male Winner: Cameron Snurr – Baseball, Football

Male Nominees:

Mason Kleinberg – Wrestling

Joey D’Amico – Cross Country

Noah Moser – Boys Basketball

Kaleb Priddy – Football

Female Winner: Jenna Schwinghamer – Cross Country, Track and Field

Female Nominees:

Ellie Tishler – Girls Soccer

Julia Secrist – Girls Basketball

Mia Pagliarini – Volleyball

Gabby Hougan – Softball


Robert E. Mockabee – Top Senior Male Athlete

Winners:

Alex Berardi – Cross Country, Track and Field

Tim Keseday – Football

Nominees:

Jake Kowalski – Football, Wrestling

Willieon Yates – Football, Boys Basketball

Landon Palmer – Football, Boys Basketball


Helen B. Prickett – Top Senior Female Athlete

Winner: Maggie Clough – Swimming

Nominees:

Julia Secrist – Girls Basketball

Emily Grotjan – Girls Golf

Mia Pagliarini – Volleyball

Gabby Hougan – Softball


Breakthrough Performance of the Year

Winners:

Peyton Nation – Girls Basketball

Sai Dore – Boys Tennis

Nominees: 

Kaitlyn Brown – Volleyball

Titan Case – Football, Boys Lacrosse

Elizabeth Stolle – Softball


Best Comeback of the Year

Winner: 2019 Football Team – Comeback 28-25 Win vs. Trotwood

Nominees:

Titan Case – Boys Lacrosse

Aidan Kraus – Cross Country

JD Schumann – Hockey

Gabby Hougan – Softball


Moment of the Year

Winner: Girls Basketball Win over Centerville after Coach Kemper’s Passing

Nominees:

Girls Swimming 400 yard Free Relay win in last race to win the Southwest Classic for first time

Time Keseday “The Run” vs. Trotwood

Baseball Walk-Off Sacrifice Fly to beat Elder in Regional Semi-Final

Softball with 1st win vs Lebanon and 1st GWOC Divisional title


Coach of the Year

Winner: Wayne Kemper – JV Girls Basketball

Nominees:

Fred Boulton – Wrestling

Ryan Wilhite – Football

Mark Pelfrey – Baseball

Jill Long – Competition Cheer


Male Athlete of the Year

Winner: Jordan Gilkison – Boys Golf

Nominees:

Alex Berardi – Cross Country, Track and Field

Jake Kowalski – Wrestling, Football

Landon Palmer – Football, Boys Basketball

Tim Keseday – Football


Female Athlete of the Year

Winners:

Hannah Hill – Swimming

Abby Nugent – Girls Tennis

Nominees:

Kaitlyn Brown – Volleyball

Jordan Hobbs – Girls Basketball

Jenna Schwinghamer – Cross Country, Track and Field


Team of the Year

Winner: 2019 Baseball Team

Nominees:

19-20 Wrestling Team

2019 Girls Cross Country Team

19-20 Girls Basketball Team

2019 Football Team